Visit-Basilicata.com Basilicata tours
Castelmezzano below the Lucanian Dolomites

Your independent Basilicata guide

Castelmezzano and Pietrapertosa

Castelmezzano and Pietrapertosa face each other across a valley in the Lucanian Dolomites. Their zip line, the Volo dell'Angelo, is seasonal and has strict rules. Here are the 2026 facts.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🏛 Sassi and villages explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Castelmezzano and Pietrapertosa at a glance

The two villages sit on rock ridges in the Lucanian Dolomites, a short distance apart. Houses cling to the stone, and the peaks rise straight behind them. You can visit for the views alone, but most people come for the Volo dell'Angelo, a zip line that links the two villages.

A ticket covers a flight in each direction on two different lines, plus the shuttle between the starting points. You choose the start village and the date when you reserve online. The operator does not take reservations by phone.

1 May to 8 DecFlying season in 2026, on the published operating days
€36 to €46Single flight in 2026, depending on the day and month
135 cmMinimum height for adults and for the second person in a pair
The peaks of the Lucanian Dolomites

Castelmezzano and Lucanian Dolomites tours

Day trips to the mountain villages, flights and guided activities in the area, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Volo dell'Angelo: season and prices in 2026

Flights run only on the days the operator publishes.

PeriodOperating daysSinglePair
MaySundays and 1 May€46€79
JuneWeekends, plus 1 and 2 June€46€79
July, from 2 JulyEvery day except Wednesday€36 Mon to Fri, €46 weekends€66 Mon to Fri, €79 weekends
AugustEvery day€46€79
SeptemberUntil 14 September every day except Wednesday, then weekends€36 Mon to Fri, €46 weekends€66 Mon to Fri, €79 weekends
OctoberSaturdays and Sundays€46€79
November1, 8, 15, 22 and 29 November€46€79
December5 to 8 DecemberCheck the booking pageCheck the booking page

Regular operating hours are 09:30–18:30 unless the calendar says otherwise. Public holidays use the weekend price. The May flights also fall under bird monitoring by the regional park. Check the calendar year before you book: an English-language version of the schedule has shown the previous year.

Who can fly

The operator checks height, weight and age on site, so do not count on a booking alone.

  • Single flight: from 14 years, at least 135 cm and between 40 and 120 kg.
  • Pair flight: up to 150 kg combined, no more than 40 kg difference, and both people at least 135 cm.
  • Under 14: only with an adult. The calendar gives a minimum of 35 kg, while the conditions PDF gives 40 kg for minors flying as a pair. Ask before you book if your child is close to the limit.
  • Pregnancy: pregnant women cannot fly.

Check in at the ticket office one hour before your slot. Wear closed shoes and clothes suitable for mountain paths. The operator makes no promise about start times if the weather is poor, so keep your plans flexible.

A rock pinnacle near Castelmezzano

The villages without the zip line

Castelmezzano and Pietrapertosa are worth an afternoon even if you do not fly. Both have steep lanes and stairs, so wear shoes with good grip. The two villages are separate starting points for the flight, so decide in advance which one you want to sleep in or park in. Ask your lodging about parking in the villages.

The villages are in the mountains, and winter can bring snow. The Pollino park funds snow clearing on mountain roads above 1,000 m, which shows that winter driving needs care in this region. There is no guarantee of snow in any one village. For hiking in higher country, see Pollino National Park.

Castelmezzano at night in snow

Ponte Tibetano in Castelsaraceno

A different place with a different ticket.

The Ponte tra i due Parchi is in Castelsaraceno, not between Castelmezzano and Pietrapertosa. It is a separate attraction and the flight ticket does not cover it. The operator gives its length as 586 m and its height as 80 m.

2026 ticketOnlineAt the desk
Single€25€30
Ages 7 to 17€15€20
Family: 2 adults and 1 junior€60€75
Group of 5€100€120

The minimum height is 120 cm, and minors need an adult with them. A digital ticket is valid on the chosen day and slot and includes a guided visit to the Museo della Pastorizia. Buying at the desk is possible, but your preferred time is not guaranteed. People with disabilities and a companion get 50 percent off the desk price with proof.

Opening hours change through the year. Summer is daily 10:00–18:00 from 1 July to 13 September. Shorter weekday hours of 10:00–14:00 apply in spring and in much of October, with longer weekend hours. Confirm the day you plan to go.

Castelmezzano: frequently asked questions

When does the Volo dell'Angelo run in 2026?

From 1 May to 8 December 2026, only on the operating days the operator publishes. August is daily. Many other months run only on weekends or selected days.

How much does the Volo dell'Angelo cost?

In 2026, €36 for a single flight and €66 for a pair on weekdays in July and September. On weekends, holidays and in the other months it is €46 single and €79 for a pair.

Can children do the Volo dell'Angelo?

From 14 years alone, if they meet the height and weight limits. Younger children fly only with an adult. Weight minimums for minors differ between the calendar and the conditions PDF, so ask the operator.

Can I book by phone?

No. Reservations are made online, where you choose the start village and the date.

Is the Ponte Tibetano part of the flight ticket?

No. It is in Castelsaraceno and has its own ticket.

Sassi, ghost towns and coast

Matera walks and Basilicata day trips compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Matera tour →